Personal

Data

Protection

Policy

Reference to Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) 2012

Your privacy is important to us. This Personal Data Protection Policy applies to Quality@Works Management Systems Pte Ltd. (“Quality@Works”) which are established in Singapore (collectively referred to herein as “Organisation”, “us”, “we” or “our”).

This policy governs the collection, use and disclosure of personal data submitted to Quality@Works, and explains how we collect and handle personal data of individuals and comply with the requirements of the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 of Singapore and its regulation(s) (“PDPA”).

In this policy, “personal data” shall have the meaning ascribed to it in the PDPA.

We want you to understand the way in which we collect, use, disclose and/ or retain your Personal Data. This Personal Data Protection Policy sets out:

a. our policies on how we manage your Personal Data;
b. the types of Personal Data we collect, use, disclose and/ or retain;
c. how we collect, use, disclose and/ or retain your Personal Data; and
d. the purpose(s) for which we collect, use, disclose and/ or retain your Personal Data.

From time to time, we may update this Personal Data Protection Policy to ensure that our Policy is consistent with any regulatory changes. Should any revision(s) be made to this Personal Data Protection Policy, updates will be published on our public site (www.qualityatworks.com.sg/pdpa)  Subject to your legal rights in Singapore, the prevailing terms of the Personal Data Protection Policy shall apply.

By submitting your personal data to us, you agree and consent to us, the Organisation, and our authorised service providers and third parties to collect, use and disclose and/ or retain your Personal Data in the manner set forth in this Personal Data Protection Policy.

  • Full name

  • NRIC, or passport number

  • Photograph or video image of an individual

  • Mobile telephone number

  • Personal email address

  • Thumbprint

  • Name and residential address

1. Accountability

Quality@Works Management Systems Pte Ltd will uphold the responsibility for all the data that it has collected. We will ensure to all our customers that all personal data related activities comply with the PDPA obligations and that our organization will comply with the regulations made in our own Privacy Policy.

2. Consent & Purpose

Personal data collected will not be used for any other business related purposes unless we are given consent from our clients. We collect personal data for the purpose of certifying our client after the training, providing the names relevant in creating procedures, policies and quality manuals for our client’s organization, payments and grants to be claimed.

 

We do not collect sensitive information that when disclosed to a third party, could affect the individual mentally and physically. Customers may agree on terms with us regarding the opting out of our services by emailing/contacting us.

 

3. Notification

The privacy policy will be listed on our website, if there any queries to be answered, clients can email/contact us.

 

4. Access & Correction

Regarding the correction of personal data, clients can either email or contact to inform us of the necessary changes. We will respond to our clients within a reasonable time. We shall not provide any individual, access if the personal data or other information that

  • Could possibly affect the safety/physical/mental health of individuals

  • Reveal personal data about another individual

  • Reveal the identity of another individual

 

5. Accuracy

We ensure our customers that all data collected and kept by us will be accurate and up to date.

 

6. Retention of Personal Data

We will only collect the necessary the personal data that is relevant to our scope of work and operations done. The type and number of data collected will be limited to that that is only necessary. We will keep personal data only for proofing and sampling purposes

7. Transfer Limitation

We will have to send certain personal information and data to SPRING Singapore if your organization/business is looking to take up the Innovation Capability Voucher (ICV) Grant or the Capability Development Grant (CDG) to proof that you have done the training conducted by Quality@Works Management Systems Pte Ltd.

 

8. Responding to legal requests and preventing harm

We will have to declare and access any relevant data needed to the relevant legal authorities if there is a case regarding fraud or any other legal activity is opened up and Quality@Works Management Systems Pte Ltd is involved in it, in order to protect our company. The data we receive from you may be accessed, processed and retained for an extended period of time if requested by legal authorities. This may involve authorities outside of Singapore depending on the type of business you are doing.

 

What happens in the event of a change of control?

If our business is sold to another organization/party, your personal data/information such as Full names, phone numbers and any other information collected will be among the items sold or transferred to the other organization/party. The buyer/transferee will honor the commitments made within this Privacy Policy.

 

9. Openness

Our Privacy Policy is displayed on the web site and the same language medium is used for the Privacy Policy as the website. We encourage and hope all our clients will read all the relevant key points of our Privacy Policy to ensure smooth operations and to understand our objectives for collecting personal data.

 

A Data Protection Officer has been assigned to handle any queries through email or contact.

 

10. Protection of your Personal Data

Quality@Works Management Systems Pte Ltd shall verify the identity/authorization before discussing any matter realting to confidential information

 

We ensure our customers that all the personal data and information given to us is save and that appropriate measures are taken to protect it from unauthorized use, access, disclosure, copying, alteration, damage, accidental loss or theft.Only authorized personnel have access to these key personal data and information.

 

11. Links

This website contains links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the practices of other websites Privacy Policies. The Privacy Policy listed here only applies to Quality@Works Management Systems Pte Ltd.

 

Note: If you wish to withdraw your consent to any use or disclosure of your Personal Data as set out in this Personal Data Protection Policy, you may contact us at enquiry@qualityatworks.com.sg

© 2010 Success begins with Quality@Works